Premiados y Nominados en los Principales Festivales en 2006

American Cinema Editors Award Nominations
January 12, 2006

Babel, Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise
Casino Royale, Stuart Baird
The Departed, Thelma Schoonmaker
The Queen, Lucia Zuccheti
United 93, Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

Comedy/Musical Film
The Devil Wears Prada, Mark Livolsi
Dreamgirls, Virginia Katz
Little Miss Sunshine, Pamela Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Craig Wood, Stephen Rivkin
Thank You for Smoking, Dan Glauberman



Writers Guild Award Nominations
January 11, 2006
Adapted Screenplay
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips
The Departed, Screenplay by William Monahan
The Devil Wears Prada, Screenplay by Aline Brosh McKenna
Little Children, Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
Thank You for Smoking, Screenplay by Jason Reitman

Original Screenplay
Babel, Written by Guillermo Arriaga
Little Miss Sunshine, Written by Michael Arndt
The Queen, Written by Peter Morgan
Stranger Than Fiction, Written by Zach Helm
United 93, Written by Paul Greengrass



American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominations
January 11, 2006

Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
Dick Pope, The Illusionist
Robert Richardson, The Good Shepherd
Dean Semler, Apocalypto
Vilmos Zsigmond, The Black Dahlia



Costume Designers Guild Award Nominations
January 11, 2006
Best Costume Design – Feature Film Period
Marie Antoinette, designed by Milena Canonero
Dreamgirls, designed by Sharen Davis
Curse of the Golden Flower, designed by Chung Man Yee
The Illusionist, designed by Ngila Dickson
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, designed by Penny Rose

Best Costume Design – Feature Film Contemporary
The Devil Wears Prada, designed by Patricia Field
The Queen, designed by Consolata Boyle
Little Miss Sunshine, designed by Nancy Steiner
Casino Royale, designed by Lindy Hemming
Babel, designed by Michael Wilkinson

Best Costume Design – Feature Film Fantasy
Eragon, designed by Kym Barrett
The Fountain, designed by Renee April
V for Vendetta, designed by Sammy Sheldon
Pan’s Labyrinth, designed by Lala Huete
X-Men: The Last Stand, designed by Judianna Makovsky



Directors Guild Award Nominations
January 9, 2006
Bill Condon, Dreamgirls
Jonathan Dayton Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine
Stephen Frears, The Queen
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Babel
Martin Scorsese, The Departed



National Society of Film Critics Winners
January 7, 2006
BEST PICTURE
1. Pan’s Labyrinth – 34 (Guillermo del Toro)
2. The Death of Mr. Lazurescu – 31 (Cristi Puiu)
3. Letters from Iwo Jima – 29 (Clint Eastwood)

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Paul Greengrass – 21 (United 93)
2. Martin Scorsese – 15 (The Departed)
2. Guillermo del Toro – 15 (Pan’s Labyrinth

BEST NONFICTION FILM
1. An Inconvenient Truth – 26
2. Deliver Us From Evil – 24
3. Shut Up & Sing – 13

BEST ACTOR
1. Forest Whitaker – 9 in tiebreaker – 54 (The Last King of Scotland)
2. Peter O’Toole – 8 in tiebreaker – 54 (Venus)
3. Ryan Gosling – 37 (Half Nelson)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Mark Wahlberg – 28 (The Departed)
2. Jackie Earle Haley – 18 (Little Children)
3. Alan Arkin – 17 (Little Miss Sunshine)

BEST ACTRESS
1. Helen Mirren -94 (The Queen)
2. Laura Dern – 32 (Inland Empire)
3. Judi Dench – 25 (Notes on a Scandal)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Meryl Streep – 25 (The Devil Wears Prada and A Prairie Home Companion)
2. Jennifer Hudson – 22 (Dreamgirls)
3. Shareeka Epps – 16 (Half Nelson)

BEST SCREENPLAY
1. The Queen – 67 (Peter Morgan)
2. The Departed – 25 (William Monahan)
3. The Good Shepherd – 15 (Eric Roth)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Children of Men – 66 (Emmanuel Lubezki)
2. Pan’s Labyrinth – 41 (Guillermo Navarro)
3. Curse of the Golden Flower – 10 (Xiaoding Zhao)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM to David Lynch’s labyrinthine INLAND EMPIRE, a magnificent and maddening experiment with digital video possibilities.

FILM HERITAGE AWARD to Jean-Pierre Melville’s ARMY OF SHADOWS (1969), lovingly restored and released by Rialto Pictures for the first time in the United States.

FILM HERITAGE AWARD to the Museum of the Moving Image for presenting the first complete U.S. retrospective of French filmmaker Jacques Rivette, including the premiere American showing of the director’s legendary «Out 1.»

The results of the meeting were dedicated to the memory of Robert Altman.



Producers Guild Award Nominations
January 3, 2006
Babel (Prods: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Steve Golin, Jon Kilik
The Departed (Prod: Graham King)
Dreamgirls (Prod: Laurence Mark)
Little Miss Sunshine (Prods: Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxaslov)
The Queen (Prods: Andy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward)



Florida Film Critics Circle Winners
December 22, 2006
Picture: The Departed
Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Actor: Forest Whitacker, The Last King of Scotland
Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson, The Departed
Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Screenplay: The Departed, William Monahan
Foreign Language Film: Pan’s Labyrinth
Cinematography: Pan’s Labyrinth, Guillermo Navarro
Pauline Kael Award for Newcomer of the Year: Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Animated Feature: Monster House
Documentary: An Inconvenient Truth
Golden Orange for Outstanding Contribution to Film: Billy Corben and Alfred Spellman, director and producer of the Florida-centric documentaries Cocaine Cowboys (2006) and Raw Deal: A Question of Consent (2001), for their continued dedication to South Florida’s film industry.



San Diego Film Critics Society Winners
December 19, 2006
Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima
Director: Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima
Actor: Ken Takakura, Riding Alone for a Thousand Miles
Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Supporting Actor: Ray Winstone, The Proposition
Supporting Actress: Lili Taylor, Factotum
Original Screenplay: The Dead Girl – Karen Moncrieff
Adapted Screenplay: Thank You For Smoking – Jason Reitman
Foreign-Language Film: Riding Alone for a Thousand Miles, directed by Yimou Zhang
Animated Film: Cars, directed by John Lasseter
Documentary: Shut Up & Sing, directed by Barbara Kopple & Cecilia Peck

Cinematography: The Illusionist – Dick Pope
Production Design: V For Vendetta – Owen Paterson
Editing: United 93 – Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson & Clare Douglas
Score: Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla
Ensemble: Babel



Dallas – Forth Worth Film Critics Winners
December 19, 2006
1. United 93
2. The Departed
3. Little Miss Sunshine
4. The Queen
5. Babel
6. Letters From Iwo Jima
7. Dreamgirls
8. Blood Diamond
9. Little Children
10. Flags of Our Fathers

Best Actor: Forest Whitacker, The Last King of Scotland
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Miss Sunshine
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Screenplay: Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
Best Foreign-Language Film: Letters From Iwo Jima
Best Cinematography: Dean Semler, Apocalypto
Best Animated Film: Happy Feet
Best Documentary: An Inconvenient Truth
Russell Smith Award: Half Nelson



Southeastern Film Critics Association Winners
December 18, 2006
SEFCA Top 10:
1. The Departed
2. Letters from Iwo Jima
3. The Queen
4. United 93
5. Little Miss Sunshine
6. Notes On a Scandal
7. Babel
8. Pan’s Labyrinth
9. Little Children
10. Thank You For Smoking

Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Supporting Actor: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Original Screenplay: Little Miss Sunshine, by Michael Arndt
Adapted Screenplay: The Departed, by William Monahan
Foreign-language Film: Pan’s Labyrinth
Documentary: An Inconvenient Truth
Animated Film: Cars
Wyatt Award (for the best «Southern» film): Shut Up & Sing


New York Film Critics Circle Winners
December 11, 2006
Picture: United 93

(RU – The Queen)
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
(RU – Stephen Frears, The Queen)
Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
(RU – Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson)
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
(RU – Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal)
Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
(RU – Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls)
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
(RU – Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson)
Best Screenplay: Peter Morgan, The Queen
(RU – The Departed)
Cinematography: Guillermo Navarro, Pan’s Labyrinth
Best First Film: Half Nelson, directed by Ryan Fleck
Best Foreign Film: Army of Shadows, directed by Jean-Pierre Melville
Best Non-Fiction Film: Deliver Us From Evil, directed by Amy Berg
Best Animation: Happy Feet, directed by George Miller



Los Angeles Film Critics Association Winners
December 10, 2006

Picture

Letters from Iwo Jima
(RU – The Queen)
Director
Paul Greengrass, United 93
(RU – Clint Eastwood, Flags of our Fathers & Letters from Iwo ima)
Actor (TIE)
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Actress
Helen Mirren, The Queen
(RU – Penelope Cruz, Volver)
Supporting Actor
Michael Sheen, The Queen
(RU – Sergi Lopez, Pan’s Labyrinth)
Supporting Actress
Luminita Gheorghiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
(RU – Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls)
Screenplay (tie)
Peter Morgan, The Queen
(RU – Little Miss Sunshine)
Foreign Film: The Lives of Others, directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Animation: Happy Feet, directed by George Miller
Non-Fiction Film: An Inconvenient Truth, directed by Davis Guggenheim
Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
Production Design: Eugenio Caballero, Pan’s Labyrinth
Music Score: Alexandre Desplat, The Painted Veil & The Queen
The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award: Old Joy, directed by Kelly Reichardt and In Between Days, directed by So Yong Kim
Special Citation: To Jean-Pierre Melville’s 1969 film Army of Shadows which had its U.S. premiere this year, and to Jonas Mekas for his career as a critic and filmmaker.
New Generation Award: Michael Arndt, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris – Little Miss Sunshine
Career Achievement: Robert Mulligan



National Board of Review Winners
December 8, 2006
The Ten Best Movies (in alphabetical order)
Babel
Blood Diamond
The Departed
The Devil Wears Prada
Flags of Our Fathers
The History Boys
Letters from Iwo Jima < winner >
Little Miss Sunshine
Notes on a Scandal
The Painted Veil

The Five Best Foreign Movies (in alphabetical order)
Curse Of The Golden Flower
Days of Glory
Pan’s Labyrinth
Volver < winner >
Water

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Best Actor: Forest Whitacker, The Last King of Scotland
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine O’Hara, For Your Consideration
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Painted Veil, Ron Nyswaner
Best Original Screenplay: Stranger Than Fiction, Zach Helm
Best Ensemble: The Departed
Best Documentary: The Inconvenient Truth
Best Animated Feature: Cars

Special Awards
Career Achievement: Eli Wallach
Breakthrough Performance Actor: Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Breakthrough Performance Actress: Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls & Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Directorial Debut: Jason Reitman, Thank You For Smoking
Billy Wilder Award for Excellence in Directing: Jonathan Demme
William K. Everson Award for Film History : Donald Krim
Career Achievement – Producing: Irwin Winkler
Freedom of Expression Award: Water & World Trade Center

Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Akeelah And The Bee, Bobby, Catch A Fire, Copying Beethoven, A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints, Half Nelson, The Illusionist, Lonesome Jim, Sherrybaby, 10 Items Or Less, Thank You For Smoking



European Film Award Winners
December 2, 2006
Film: The Lives of Others, by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Director: Pedro Almodovar, Volver
Actor: Ulrich Mühe, The Lives of Others
Actress: Penelope Cruz, Volver
Screenplay: The Lives of Others, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Cinematography (TIE): Volver, José Luis Alcaine and The Wind That Shakes the Barley, Barry Ackroyd
Score: Volver, Alberto Iglesias
Discovery Award: 13 Tzameti, by Gela Babluani
Documentary: Into Great Silence, by Philip Gröning
Fipresci Award: Regular Lovers, by Philippe Garrel
Achievement in World Cinema: Jeremy Thomas
Lifetime Achievement Award: Roman Polanski
The People’s Choice Award for Best European Film: Volver, by Pedro Almodovar



European Film Award Nominations
November 4, 2006
European Film
Breakfast On Pluto, Ireland/Uk
Grbavica, Austria/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Germany/Croatia
Das Leben Der Anderen (The Lives Of Others), Germany
The Road To Guantanamo, Uk
Volver; Spain
The Wind That Shakes The Barley; Uk/Ireland/Germany/Italy/Spain

European Director
Pedro Almodóvar, Volver
Susanne Bier, Efter Brylluppet (After The Wedding)
Emanuele Crialese, Nuovomondo (Golden Door)
Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck, Das Leben Der Anderen (The Lives Of Others)
Ken Loach, The Wind That Shakes The Barley
Michael Winterbottom & Mat Whitecross, The Road To Guantanamo

European Actress
Nathalie Baye, Le Petit Lieutenant
Penelope Cruz, Volver
Martina Gedeck, Das Leben Der Anderen (The Lives Of Others)
Sandra Hüller, Requiem
Mirjana Karanovic, Grbavica
Sarah Polley, La Vida Secreta De Las Palabras (The Secret Life Of Words)

European Actor
Patrick Chesnais, Je Ne Suis Pas Là Pour Être Aimé (Not Here To Be Loved)
Jesper Christensen, Drabet (Manslaughter)
Mads Mikkelsen, Efter Brylluppet (After The Wedding)
Ulrich Mühe, Das Leben Der Anderen (The Lives Of Others)
Cillian Murphy, Breakfast On Pluto & The Wind That Shakes The Barley
Silvio Orlando, Il Caimano (The Caiman)

European Cinematographer
Barry Ackroyd, The Wind That Shakes The Barley
José Luis Alcaine, Volver
Roman Osin, Pride And Prejudice
Timo Salminen, Laitakaupungin Valot (Lights, The Dusk)

European Screenwriter
Pedro Almodóvar, Volver
Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck, Das Leben Der Anderen (The Lives Of Others)
Paul Laverty, The Wind That Shakes The Barley
Corneliu Porumboiu, A Fost Sau N-A Fost (12:08 East Of Bucharest)

European Composer
Alberto Iglesias, Volver
Tuomas Kantelinen, Äideistä Parhain (Mother Of Mine)
Dario Marianelli, Pride And Prejudice
Gabriel Yared & Stéphane Moucha, Das Leben Der Anderen (The Lives Of Others)

European Discovery 2006
13 Tzameti, Gela Babluani, France/Georgia
Z Odzysku (Retrieval), Slawomir Fabicki, Poland
Pingpong, Matthias Luthardt, Germany
Friss Levegö (Fresh Air), Agnes Kocsis, Hungary



Toronto International Film Festival Winners
September 17, 2006
The 31st annual Toronto International Film Festival ran September 7 – 16, 2006. The opening film for the festival was The Journals of Knud Rasmussen, directed by Zacharias Kunuk and Norman Cohn.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD:

1. Bella, by Alejandro Gomez Monteverde
2. Mon Meilleur Ami, by Patrice Leconte
3. Dixie Chicks: Shut Up and Sing, by Barbara Kopple and Cecilia Peck SWAROVSKI CULTURAL INNOVATION AWARD: Takva: A Man’s Fear of God, by Özer Kiziltan DIESEL DISCOVERY AWARD: Reprise, by Joachim Trier

FIPRESCI Award: Death of a President, by Gabriel Range
Best Canadian Feature: Manufactured Landscapes, by Jennifer Baichwal
Best Canadian First Feature: Sur la trace d’Igor Rizzi, by Noël Mitrani


Venice Film Festival Winners
September 10, 2006
The 63rd annual Venice Film Festival ran from August 33 to September 9, 2006. The opening film for the festival was The Black dahlia, directed by Brian de Palma. Catherine Deneuve was president of the jury.

GOLDEN LION – Sanxia haoren (Still Life), by Jia Zhang-Ke
JURY PIZE – Darrat (Dry Land), by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
BEST DIRECTOR – Alain Resnais, Coeurs (Private Fears in Public Places)
BEST ACTOR – Ben Affleck, Hollywoodland
BEST ACTRESS – Helen Mirren, The Queen
BEST SCREENPLAY – Peter Morgan, The Queen
BEST CONTRIBUTION – Emmanuel Lubezki (cinematography), The Children of Men, by Alfonso Cuarón
BEST NEW TALENT – Isild Le Besco in L’intouchable (The Untouchable), by Benoît Jacquot
SPECIAL LION FOR CINEMATIC REVELATION – Nuovomondo (Golden Door), by Emanuele Criales
SPECIAL LION FOR CINEMATIC LANGUAGE – Quei loro incontri, by Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet



Cannes Film Festival Winners
May 29, 2006
The 59th annual Cannes Film Festival ran May 17 – 28, 2006. The opening film for the festival was The Da Vinci Code, directed by Ron Howard. The closing film was Transylvania, directed by Tony Gatlif. Wong Kar-Wai was president of the jury.

PALME D’OR – The Wind That Shakes The Barley, Ken Loach
GRAND PRIZE – Flanders, Bruno Dumont
BEST ACTOR – Ensemble male cast of Indigenes by Rachid Bouchareb: Jamel Debbouze, Samy Naceri, Sami Bouajila, Roschdy Zem, Bernard Blancan
BEST ACTRESS – Ensemble female cast of Volver by Pedro Almodovar: Penelope Cruz, Carmen Maura, Lola Duenas, Blanca Portillo, Yohana Cobo, Chus Lampreave
BEST DIRECTOR – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel
BEST SCREENPLAY – Pedro Almodovar, Volver
JURY PRIZE – Red Road, Andrea Arnold
CAMERA D’OR – A Fost sau n-a fost? (12:08 East of Bucharest) by Corneliu Porumbolu



Berlin Film Festival Winners
February 19, 2006
Charlotte Rampling was president of the jury.

Golden BearGrbavica, by Jasmila Zbanic
Jury Grand Prix (TIE) – A Soap, by Pernille Fischer Christensen AND Offside, by Jafar Panahi
Best Director – Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross, The Road To Guantanamo
Best Actor – Moritz Bleibtreu, The Elementary Particles
Best Actress – Sandra Hueller, Requiem
Best Film Music – Peter Kam, Isabella
Artistic Contribution – Jurgen Vogel as actor, co-writer and co-producer of the film The Free Will
Alfred Bauer Prize (goes to a film which succeeds in «taking the art of film in a new direction”) – El custodio, by Rodrigo Moreno



Sundance Film Festival Winners
January 29, 2006
Grand Jury PrizeQuinceanera, directed by Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer
Best Director – Dito Montiel, A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints
The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – Hilary Brougher, Stephanie Daley
Special Jury Prizes for ‘Independent Vision’In Between Days, directed by So Yong Kim
Special Jury Prize for Acting – Robert Downey, Jr., Shia La Boeuf, Rosario Dawson, Chazz Palminteri, Dianne Wiest and Channing Tatum, A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints
Audience AwardQuinceanera, directed by Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer

The World Jury Prize13 Tzameti, directed by Gela Babluani
The World Cinema Audience AwardNo. 2, directed by Toa Fraser

Advertisements

Deja un comentario

A %d blogueros les gusta esto: