Oscar 2009: Preselección Cortometrajes

OscarA raíz de los 2 cortometrajes españoles preseleccionados para los Oscars 2009, Alumbramiento y Perpetuum Mobile, he buscado en la web de la Academia Americana de Cine y he encontrado la lista de los Festivales y Premios y sus categorías que sirven para realizar estas preselecciones.

Para optar al Oscar han de haber ganado alguno de los premios que aparecen en la lista. En el caso de Alumbramiento le habrá bastado con ser el Mejor Cortometraje Europeo y a Perpetuum Mobile ganar en el Festival de Cartagena (Colombia), por ejemplo.

En España cuentan para ello los Goya (acción real y animación) y los Festivales de Bilbao, Huesca y Gijón.

Esta es la lista completa de festivales:

* AFI FEST
Grand Jury Prize – Short Film Award
www.afi.com/onscreen/AFIFest

* ACADEMIA DE LAS ARTES Y CIENCIAS CINEMATOGRAFICAS DE ESPAÑA (SPAIN)
Goya Award for Best Short Live Action
Goya Award for Best Short Animation
www.academiadecine.com

* ACADÉMIE DES ARTS ET TECHNIQUES DU CINÉMA (CÉSAR) (FRANCE)
Best Short Film
www.lescesarducinema.com

* ACADEMY OF CANADIAN CINEMA & TELEVISION (GENIE)
Best Live Action Short Drama
Best Animated Short
www.academy.ca

* ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES (Student Academy Awards) (USA)
Gold Medal – Alternative
Gold Medal – Animation
Gold Medal – Narrative
Honorary Foreign Film Student Award
www.oscars.org

* ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL (MICHIGAN, USA)
Best of the Festival
www.aafilmfest.org

* ANNECY FESTIVAL INT’L DU CINEMA D’ANIMATION (FRANCE)
Le Cristal d’Annecy
Special Jury Award
www.annecy.org

* ASPEN SHORTSFEST (COLORADO, USA)
Animated Eye Award
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Short Short
www.aspenfilm.org

* ATHENS INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (OHIO, USA)
Best Narrative
Best Animation
Best Experimental
www.athensfest.org

* ATLANTA FILM FESTIVAL (GEORGIA, USA)
Grand Jury Prize
Best Animated Short
Best Narrative Short
www.atlantafilmfestival.com

* AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL (TEXAS, USA)
Narrative Short Jury Award
Animated Short Jury Award
Narrative Student Short Jury Award
www.austinfilmfestival.com

* BERLIN INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (GERMANY)
Golden Bear – International Shorts Competition
www.berlinale.de

* BERMUDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Bermuda Shorts Award Winner
www.biff.bm

* BILBAO INT’L FESTIVAL OF DOCUMENTARY & SHORT FILMS (SPAIN)
Grand Prize of the Bilbao Festival
Golden Mikeldi for Animation
Golden Mikeldi for Fiction
www.zinebi.com

* BRITISH ACADEMY OF FILM AND TELEVISION ARTS (BAFTA) AWARDS (ENGLAND)
Best Short Film
Best Short Animation Film
www.bafta.org

* CANADIAN FILM CENTRE’S WORLDWIDE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (CANADA)
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
www.worldwideshortfilmfest.com

* CANNES FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM (FRANCE)
Palme d’Or (Short Films)
www.festival-cannes.fr

* CARTAGENA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (COLOMBIA)
Best Short Animation – Golden Catalina Indian
Best Short Narrative – Golden Catalina Indian
www.festicinecartagena.org

* CHICAGO INT’L CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (ILLINOIS, USA)
Adult Jury First Place Live-action Short Film or Video
Adult Jury First Place Animated Short Film or Video
www.cicff.org

* CHICAGO INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (ILLINOIS, USA)
Golden Hugo for Best Short Film
www.chicagofilmfestival.org

* CINANIMA INT’L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (PORTUGAL)
Grand Prize
www.cinanima.pt

* CINEQUEST FILM FESTIVAL (SAN JOSE, CA)
Best Short Narrative
Best Animated Short
www.cinequest.org

* CLERMONT-FERRAND INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (FRANCE)
International Grand Prix
National Grand Prix
www.clermont-filmfest.com

* DAVID DI DONATELLO AWARD[ACCADEMIA DEL CINEMA ITALIANO] (ITALY)
Best Short Film
www.daviddidonatello.it

* EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
European Short Film – Prix UIP
www.europeanfilmacademy.org

* FESTIVAL DE CINE DE HUESCA (SPAIN)
International Short Films Contest – Gold Danzante Award
Iberoamerican Short Films Contest – Gold Danzante Award
www.huesca-filmfestival.com

* FLICKERFESTINTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS FESTIVAL
The Coopers Award for Best Film
The Yoram Gross Award for Best Animation
www.flickerfest.com.au

* FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL (FLORIDA, USA)
Grand Jury Award Best Narrative Short
www.floridafilmfestival.com

* FOYLE FILM FESTIVAL (IRELAND)
Best Irish Short
Best International Short
Best Animation
www.foylefilmfestival.org

* GIJON INT’L FILM FESTIVAL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (SPAIN)
Premio Principado De Asturios Al Mejor Cortometraje (Best Short Film)
www.gijonfilmfestival.com

* THE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (NEW YORK)
Golden Starfish Best Short Film Award
www.hamptonsfilmfest.org

* HIROSHIMA INT’L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (JAPAN)
Grand Prize
www.urban.ne.jp/home/hiroanim

* KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL(POLAND)
The Grand Prix – The Golden Dragon
www.kff.com.pl

* LOCARNO INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (SWITZERLAND)
Golden Leopard – Live Action Short
Golden Leopard – Animation Short
www.pardo.ch

* LOS ANGELES FILM FESTIVAL
Best Animated Short Film
Best Narrative Short Film
www.lafilmfest.com

* LOS ANGELES INT’L. SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (CALIFORNIA, USA)
Best of the Fest
Best Foreign Film
Best Drama Film
Best Comedy Film
Best Animation Film
Best Experimental Film
www.lashortsfest.com

* LOS ANGELES LATINO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (LOS ANGELES, CA)
Best Short
www.latinofilm.org

* MELBOURNE INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (AUSTRALIA)
The City of Melbourne Grand Prix, Best Short Film
Best Fiction Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Experimental Short Film
www.melbournefilmfestival.com.au

* MONTREAL’S FESTIVAL NOUVEAU CINEMA (CANADA)
Best Short Film
www.nouveaucinema.ca

* MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (CANADA)
1st Prize – Short Film
www.nouveaucinema.ca

* MORELIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (MEXICO)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Fiction Short Film
www.moreliafilmfest.com

* NASHVILLE FILM FESTIVAL (TENNESSEE, USA)
Best Animation
Best Short Narrative
www.nashvillefilmfestival.org

* OBERHAUSEN INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL(GERMANY)
Grand Prize of the City of Oberhausen
www.kurzfilmtage.de

* OTTAWA INT’L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (CANADA)
Grand Prize to the Best Independent Short
www.awn.com/ottawa

* PALM SPRINGS INT’L FESTIVAL OF SHORT FILMS (CALIFORNIA, USA)
Best Animation
Best Live Action (15 minutes and under)
Best Live Action (over 15 minutes)
Best of the Festival Award (may be awarded to any genre)
www.psfilmfest.org/festival/index.aspx?FID=26

* RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (RHODE ISLAND, USA)
Best Short
www.film-festival.org

* RIO DE JANEIRO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
Grand Prix – International Competition
Grand Prix – National Competition
www.curtacinema.com.br

* ST. LOUIS INT’L FILM FESTIVAL(MISSOURI, USA)
Best of the Festival
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animation Short Film
www.cinemastlouis.org

* SAN FRANCISCO INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (CALIFORNIA, USA)
Golden Gate Award Narrative Short
Golden Gate Award Animated Short
www.sffs.org

* SANTA BARBARA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (CALIFORNIA, USA)
Bruce C. Corwin Award – Best Live Action Short Film
Bruce C. Corwin Award – Best Animation
www.sbfilmfestival.org

* SHORTSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (SANTA MONICA, CA)
Best of Festival Award
www.shortshorts.org

* SIGGRAPH (LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – USA)
Best Animated Short Film
www.siggraph.org

* SLAMDANCE FILM FESTIVAL (UTAH, USA)
Grand Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short
Grand Jury Prize for Best Animated Short
www.slamdance.com

* STUTTGART INT’L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (GERMANY)
Grand Prix International Competition
Best Animated Children’s Film
Best Student Film
www.itfs.de

* SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL (UTAH, USA)
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking
International Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking
festival.sundance.org

* SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL (AUSTRALIA)
Dendy Awards for Australian Films – Fiction
The Yoram Gross Animation Award
www.sydneyfilmfestival.org

* TAMPERE INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (FINLAND)
Grand Prix – International Competition
National Main Prize (under 30 minutes)
www.tamperefilmfestival.fi

* TORINO FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY)
Short Film Competition – Best Film
www.torinofilmfest.org

* UPPSALA INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (SWEDEN)
Grand Prix
Best Children’s Film
www.shortfilmfestival.com

* USA FILM FESTIVAL – NATIONAL SHORT FILM & VIDEO COMPETITION (DALLAS, TEXAS – USA)
Fiction First Place
Animation First Place
www.usafilmfestival.com

* VENICE INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY)
Corto Cortissimo Lion – Best Short Film
www.labiennale.org/en/cinema

* ZAGREB WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS (CROATIA)
Grand Prix – Best Short Film at Festival
www.animafest.hr

Fuente | AMPAS

Advertisements

Deja un comentario

A %d blogueros les gusta esto: